83 lines
2.9 KiB
Python
83 lines
2.9 KiB
Python
from logic import *
|
|
|
|
AKnight = Symbol("A is a Knight")
|
|
AKnave = Symbol("A is a Knave")
|
|
|
|
BKnight = Symbol("B is a Knight")
|
|
BKnave = Symbol("B is a Knave")
|
|
|
|
CKnight = Symbol("C is a Knight")
|
|
CKnave = Symbol("C is a Knave")
|
|
|
|
# Puzzle 0
|
|
# A says "I am both a knight and a knave."
|
|
knowledge0 = And(
|
|
Or(AKnight, AKnave), # A is either a knight or a knave
|
|
Not(And(AKnight, AKnave)), # A cannot be both a knight and a knave
|
|
Biconditional(AKnight, And(AKnight, AKnave)) # If A is a knight, then the statement is true; if A is a knave, the statement is false
|
|
)
|
|
|
|
# Puzzle 1
|
|
# A says "We are both knaves."
|
|
# B says nothing.
|
|
knowledge1 = And(
|
|
Or(AKnight, AKnave), # A is either a knight or a knave
|
|
Or(BKnight, BKnave), # B is either a knight or a knave
|
|
Not(And(AKnight, AKnave)), # A cannot be both a knight and a knave
|
|
Not(And(BKnight, BKnave)), # B cannot be both a knight and a knave
|
|
Biconditional(AKnight, And(AKnave, BKnave)), # If A is a knight, then the statement is true; if A is a knave, the statement is false
|
|
Biconditional(AKnave, Not(And(AKnave, BKnave))) # If A is a knave, then the opposite of the statement is true
|
|
)
|
|
|
|
# Puzzle 2
|
|
# A says "We are the same kind."
|
|
# B says "We are of different kinds."
|
|
knowledge2 = And(
|
|
Or(AKnight, AKnave), # A is either a knight or a knave
|
|
Or(BKnight, BKnave), # B is either a knight or a knave
|
|
Not(And(AKnight, AKnave)), # A cannot be both a knight and a knave
|
|
Not(And(BKnight, BKnave)), # B cannot be both a knight and a knave
|
|
Biconditional(AKnight, Or(And(AKnight, BKnight), And(AKnave, BKnave))), # If A is a knight, then A's statement is true; if A is a knave, then A's statement is false
|
|
Biconditional(BKnight, Or(And(AKnight, BKnave), And(AKnave, BKnight))) # If B is a knight, then B's statement is true; if B is a knave, then B's statement is false
|
|
)
|
|
|
|
# Puzzle 3
|
|
# A says either "I am a knight." or "I am a knave.", but you don't know which.
|
|
# B says "A said 'I am a knave'."
|
|
# B says "C is a knave."
|
|
# C says "A is a knight."
|
|
knowledge3 = And(
|
|
Or(AKnight, AKnave),
|
|
Or(BKnight, BKnave),
|
|
Or(CKnight, CKnave),
|
|
Biconditional(AKnight, Not(AKnave)),
|
|
Biconditional(BKnight, Not(BKnave)),
|
|
Biconditional(CKnight, Not(CKnave)),
|
|
Implication(BKnight, Not(AKnave)),
|
|
Implication(BKnave, And(AKnight, CKnight)),
|
|
Implication(AKnight, CKnight),
|
|
Implication(AKnight, Not(BKnight))
|
|
)
|
|
|
|
|
|
def main():
|
|
symbols = [AKnight, AKnave, BKnight, BKnave, CKnight, CKnave]
|
|
puzzles = [
|
|
("Puzzle 0", knowledge0),
|
|
("Puzzle 1", knowledge1),
|
|
("Puzzle 2", knowledge2),
|
|
("Puzzle 3", knowledge3)
|
|
]
|
|
for puzzle, knowledge in puzzles:
|
|
print(puzzle)
|
|
if len(knowledge.conjuncts) == 0:
|
|
print(" Not yet implemented.")
|
|
else:
|
|
for symbol in symbols:
|
|
if model_check(knowledge, symbol):
|
|
print(f" {symbol}")
|
|
|
|
|
|
if __name__ == "__main__":
|
|
main()
|